Peyronies Society Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: What is helping and some questions: what now  (Read 470 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

postrocker

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 168
What is helping and some questions: what now
« on: March 21, 2021, 07:30:19 PM »

Hi everyone,

I decided to start this topic with some of the improvements I saw during the last months. I hope you can give me some more insights and help me with the next steps.

INJURY/DEVELOPMENT OF Peyronies Disease
I had congenital curvature to the left, but it was never a problem nor affected me in any manner. I have no idea of my previous curvature degree.

My first injury was on October 2019. She was on top and, well, that was painful. Urologist minimized it and said I should take vitamin E. The classic BS. I had an ultrasound and no plaques appeared nor anything calcified. Pain remained until at least January and then disappeared.

Then came the pandemic and my life became more sedentary and filled with more stress because of work. Around September or October 2020 I masturbated and felt something strange with my urethra. Also started feeling some discomfort in the perineum.

On November 2020 I wasn’t hard enough and injured myself again having sex. It was not rough at all, but just happened.

I saw the same urologist as before (I shouldn’t have done that, but I didn’t know anything about Peyronies Disease and he’s a respected doctor). Did an ultrasound again and blood tests. Nothing strange and, again, no plaque. He prescribed some meds for prostatitis, as I was feeling pain and a constant sting. Urethra was also causing me pain. I started some anti-inflammatory meds. 

This time I saw a second urologist and he prescribed Pentox, Cialis and said I could start traction.

I did a Doppler with half the content of a Caverjet injection (I was afraid of priapism and we agreed on doing that). The problem is that, of course, my erection was not completely full. The technician said I had some venous leak but that he could not see plaques or any calcified stuff. I plan to redo the Doppler next year, around April.2022 to know more about the venous leak.

OBSERVATION
I had an ophthalmologic disease for around a year and had to use tons of eye drops containing timolol and costicosteroid. It took five ophthalmologists in two countries to discover it was uveitis caused by herpes simplex. I read that timolol can increase the possibility of Peyronies Disease but don’t know if this added anything to my problem. My eyes are good now.

TESTOSTERONE
Total Testosterone level was 4,41 ng/mL in November 2020.
Lab says men should have it between 2,5 - 8,4. So I was right in the middle. I only did total testosterone. I do feel less sex drive/aroused though. I am working like crazy and I guess this does not help.

PENTOX
I started really slow with Pentox. 400mg once a day. Then twice a day. I now take it twice, then thrice, then twice again, etc. I don’t think I’ll have it 3x/day everyday. Always have it with some food and the last one I have at 4PM or 5PM maximum.

CIALIS
I am having daily 2.5mg of Cialis before bed.

SUPPLEMENTS
Vitamin E 400iu + Vitamin D 400 iu + Vitamin C 1g + COQ-10 200 mg + Magnesium citrate 200mg + L-Arginine 1g + Fish Oil 1g + Propolis 1g + Probiotic 1x

I was having L-Cutrillune 1,5g and Curcumin 325 mg before. Not anymore.

DIET
Nothing special here. But I don’t eat sugar at all (just fruit). Added some Brazilian nuts, more smoothies with fruits and almond/soy/rice milk. More ginger, more turmeric and garlic. Apart from that, the normal. Rice, beans, pasta, chicken, pork, eggs, water (3l/day), coffee (2x/day), etc.
I am not eating red meat often, as it is quite expensive here.

TRACTION
I am using PMP since January and I am quite happy with it (although I really hate using this thing). The first month was a pain, as I kept having frenulum issues and swollen glans. Because of that, I just couldn’t use the device for more than 1 hour a day. There is a learning curve.

Things changed completely when I started using castor oil instead of the lubricant that comes with PMP and when I changed the cream sluice to the blue sluice. Since I bought PMP, I had to substitute the blue sluice twice and had to buy more.

I also had to install the adapter within PMP chamber. It does not come with it. With that, my glans could stay in the chamber without issues and I could use the device for around 6h/day.

I apply castor oil in the intervals as well. I am now with a bit more than 200h usage of PMP and this is the amount of tension I am using now. I can see around 4 levels when using. I will increase length again with another small part in the next week.

I only use PMP with the rod system and normally when sitting and working from home. Never used the belt or outside home.



NOTICEABLE IMPROVEMENTS
•   I did some transitions from hot showers to very cold water on my penis for one or two months and I guess this helped with pain in the beginning
•   NTE reappeared
•   Gained girth
•   Gained around 1cm of length
•   Erection quality improved, I can clearly feel the base of penis “firmer” when erect
•   No pain anymore
•   No hard flaccid/hinge effect

QUESTIONS
1.   As I don’t have pain anymore (erect of flaccid), that means I am over the acute phase? If yes, that means I am not expecting to see symptoms get worse? 
2.   Curvature to the left remains. I don’t think I had any improvements in curvature. I still have around 30/35 degrees and that’s really frustrating. I was really expecting to see any improvements here. Should I continue with traction as such or change anything in the usage of PMP?
3.   Erectile dysfunction: still there although somewhat mild.
4.   Should I include more red meat?
5.   Should I add any other supplement (pine bark/serrapeptase/pycnogenol/red ginseng)? Increase dosage? Remove any of them?
6.   For how many months one should have Pentox/Cialis? I am on month 5 now.

WHAT NOW?
So, I am now thinking about next steps and would also like your opinion.

I plan to continue with PMP, the same supplements above (or new ones if you suggest), Cialis and Pentox for more 5 or 6 months and then reevaluate.

Lack of curvature improvement is really frustrating.

Should I add VED? If so, I thought about getting the SOMACorrect, with 3 cylinders. As I am in Europe, I only found this link: https://www.mypelvichealth.co.uk/en/men/erectile-penile-health/penile-curvature/somacorrect/ Is this the one you recommend? Should I wait longer before adding VED?

Considering that I will not do DMSO, is there anything else that I should add? Increase Cialis?

Thanks a million.
Logged
34yo
Congenital curvature plus injury during sex - dec.2019
Curve to the left increase plus pain ~35degrees - nov.2020
Pentox (400mgx3) + Cialis (2.5mg/day) + supplements - dec.2020
Traction - jan.2021

Winter

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: br
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
  • Praying for solutions
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2021, 07:45:44 PM »

Boa noite Postrocker, te desejo melhoras!

Nice post! I have several of the same questions. I will keep following the post closely.
I have some reservations about taking vitamins C and D for peyronie. But I'm not sure if they are real villains, but I will never take them.
I have also been taking Pentoxifylline for 4-5 months. I don't even know when else I have to take it. Waiting for answers as well.
Cheers!
Logged
39 yo, married Onset on 06/2020
Hourglassing when semi-erect, few indentations. Small upwards curvature
No erectile dysfunction. It still hurts sometimes;
Taking pentox, Cialis, Q10, and Hirudoid daily;
Trying keto diet with good results.
God bless

Mikel7

  • Think Tank
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 453
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2021, 05:41:03 AM »

I would first say that the total testosterone is not what you want. It is the free testosterone that gives you your libido and erections. It is this 2 - 3 % that is unbound by SHBG. The total testosterone is out of play and unusable to your body. It is already bound up. 600 is a good number for total, but your free could be low.  I have been on full hormone replacement for 17 years and have tried it all.

I think your protocol looks amazing. I would continue taking the Cialis and Pentoxi for another 6 months though. It wont hurt. I would add in a VED as it has helped a lot of us here. Just don't over pump. I follow Oldmans regimen for pumping.

Keep up with the traction. I am approaching 600 hours with the PMP and my curvature has been improved about 15 degrees. It just takes time and have no problem using the device.

Your diet looks great. I eat lean red meat about 2 times a week, with chicken and turkey and some fish otherwise. I don't think I could do cold showers though.

I would add some heat therapy. I use a heating pad on low wrapped in a trowel to provide gentle heat. It has helped me with pain and helps with loosening up my penis for traction. Be careful about the temp though, I used a thermometer to get it round 104 degrees and no higher.

I used the pycogenol (pine bark) and my heart Dr took me off of it because he thinks it contributed to my AFIB. I do know the Cialis and Pentoxi was helping me a lot! I had to unfortunately stop all meds because of SNHL .  hope this helps :)  Mike


Logged
Lump April 2020, age 60 , Dr Levine 6-26-20,
Dorsal Curve 11-1-20 , Peyronies
Vit E400mg, COQ10, ALCAR, Heat Therapy, Penimaster, Pentox, Cialis
had SNHL 7-31-20 - Stopped all Meds because ototoxicity  Heat/traction/VED are working.

postrocker

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 168
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2021, 06:53:23 AM »

@Winter: Bem-vindo! :)
I read some posts about vitamins D and C in this forum and couldn't get to a conclusion whether they are good or bad. I understand the dosage I take is quite low, though, and should not cause any harm. But I'll be waiting for more answers.


@mikel7: Thanks for all the comments! When I have an appointment with my urologist again (probably May) I'll ask him to check my free testosterone then. So, what you meant is that total testosterone alone, even if it is within limits (mine is 4,41 ng/mL, right in the middle), does not say much?

Also, about PMP, how much traction are you using? Considering the photo I posted, do you use more small parts/extend it more? Use it with belt? I guess I can continue doing what I do and, with more patient, curvature may improve a bit... Your 15 degrees is amazing. I hope I achieve it.

I did heat with a rice sock only a few times. Do you use it everyday?

And yes, although expensive, VED is probably my next move.
Logged
34yo
Congenital curvature plus injury during sex - dec.2019
Curve to the left increase plus pain ~35degrees - nov.2020
Pentox (400mgx3) + Cialis (2.5mg/day) + supplements - dec.2020
Traction - jan.2021

Asphyxia

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: il
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 327
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2021, 07:17:05 AM »

My understanding is that its better to test vitamin d levels, that way you will also know what dosage best fits you if you are deficient

But i wonder if vitamin d should be supplemented if you have normal levels just to maintain it...
Logged
Age:23. Onset of symptoms: september 2020.
Curve mostly semi erect about 60 degrees, slight pain
Tried short & prolonged fasts, keto,carnivore, traction and most of the supplements.
Severe digestive issues, probably an autoimmune disorder

1234

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 72
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2021, 08:38:46 AM »

Your results are good, traction definitely seems to help

I would also say add heat therapy, I use the rice sock 15 minutes before traction, and then 10 minutes after, to prevent any pain after traction
It also helps me with hard flaccid
Logged
Curve: 35°
Traction, heat, pelvic floor exercises, L-citrulline

Mikel7

  • Think Tank
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 453
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2021, 11:00:24 AM »

@Winter: Bem-vindo! :)
@mikel7: Thanks for all the comments! When I have an appointment with my urologist again (probably May) I'll ask him to check my free testosterone then. So, what you meant is that total testosterone alone, even if it is within limits (mine is 4,41 ng/mL, right in the middle), does not say much?

Also, about PMP, how much traction are you using? Considering the photo I posted, do you use more small parts/extend it more? Use it with belt? I guess I can continue doing what I do and, with more patient, curvature may improve a bit... Your 15 degrees is amazing. I hope I achieve it.

I did heat with a rice sock only a few times. Do you use it everyday?

And yes, although expensive, VED is probably my next move.
Total Testosterone does not give a clear picture for some men. My testosterone for me 17 years ago was 500. The range as [300 - 1200]. But when my free Testosterone was checked it was 10.0  [12 - 50] way way lower. Also you need your estrogen for a man checked. This is the Estradiol E2 LC/MS/MS . If your estrogen particularly the estradiol is elevated this will cause Erectile Dysfunction low libido, fat gain, etc..... If you want more info you can  PM me. There is so much into our hormones that very few doctors know about or care about.

I uploaded a photo of where I have my PMP set. I have the 2 largest rods, then the next two smaller rods. In about 3 weeks I will start adding the very small ones - one on each side. I do not use the belt. I find it too cumbersome for me. I use a heating pad wrapped in a towel every day before and sometimes during traction. I monitor the heat very carefully as to not damage delicate tissue. I use the VED EOD after traction for 15 minutes. I must always remind myself that this is a marathon. It has taught me much patience.
Logged
Lump April 2020, age 60 , Dr Levine 6-26-20,
Dorsal Curve 11-1-20 , Peyronies
Vit E400mg, COQ10, ALCAR, Heat Therapy, Penimaster, Pentox, Cialis
had SNHL 7-31-20 - Stopped all Meds because ototoxicity  Heat/traction/VED are working.

postrocker

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 168
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2021, 10:47:14 AM »

@Asphyxia, my levels where low, especially during Europe's winter. I will have them checked again.

@1234, thanks. I am not having pain after traction, but I'll use the rice sock at least before the first traction of the day and for 5-10 minutes. do you re-heat it after some minutes? for how long do you heat it? i imagine you use a microwave. also, do you put the rice sock directly on your penis?

@mikel7 I had my estrogen checked in November, but only total estrogen, as this what uro prescribed. it was 34 pg/mL, but I don't know it that is high or low. he saw it and didn't say anything. i assume that Estradiol E2 LC/MS/MS is different from Total Estrogen, right?

your PMP set is really impressive! so much traction!! congrats, man. i haven't used yet the screws. when i find it too "easy", i add a small part (one of the smallest ones) and increase traction. i'll buy a somacorrect in two or three weeks and see if it helps.

Logged
34yo
Congenital curvature plus injury during sex - dec.2019
Curve to the left increase plus pain ~35degrees - nov.2020
Pentox (400mgx3) + Cialis (2.5mg/day) + supplements - dec.2020
Traction - jan.2021

Mikel7

  • Think Tank
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 453
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2021, 01:54:34 PM »

@Asphyxia,

@mikel7 I had my estrogen checked in November, but only total estrogen, as this what uro prescribed. it was 34 pg/mL, but I don't know it that is high or low. he saw it and didn't say anything. i assume that Estradiol E2 LC/MS/MS is different from Total Estrogen, right?

your PMP set is really impressive! so much traction!! congrats, man. i haven't used yet the screws. when i find it too "easy", i add a small part (one of the smallest ones) and increase traction. i'll buy a somacorrect in two or three weeks and see if it helps.
34 for estrogen is not bad - but that is not the ultrasensitive one for a man. It also depends on the lab it
was drawn on. If it is labcorps their reference range for estrogen is <40. This isn't the E2 (estradiol) portion that you should be focusing on. For you being at 34 I would say that you don't have a problem with your estrogen in general. My estrogens topped out at around 90 and that was very bad. I had to be on several different shot protocols coupled with medications to try and lower it down. Basically the E2 test LC/MS/MS is only for men. It gives  a precise level of the dangerous estradiol hormone circulating in your body. That is the one responsible for cancer, abdominal weight gain etc...It is also an expensive test if you don't have insurance.
Logged
Lump April 2020, age 60 , Dr Levine 6-26-20,
Dorsal Curve 11-1-20 , Peyronies
Vit E400mg, COQ10, ALCAR, Heat Therapy, Penimaster, Pentox, Cialis
had SNHL 7-31-20 - Stopped all Meds because ototoxicity  Heat/traction/VED are working.

1234

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 72
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2021, 06:45:57 AM »

@1234, thanks. I am not having pain after traction, but I'll use the rice sock at least before the first traction of the day and for 5-10 minutes. do you re-heat it after some minutes? for how long do you heat it? i imagine you use a microwave. also, do you put the rice sock directly on your penis?

I don't re-heat it. I heat it for about 45 seconds in my microwave. Yes I put it directly to my penis
Logged
Curve: 35°
Traction, heat, pelvic floor exercises, L-citrulline

postrocker

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 168
Re: What is helping and some questions: what now
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2021, 07:24:00 AM »

Thanks. I heated today for 2 minutes and found it too hot. Will try again with less time in the microwave.
Logged
34yo
Congenital curvature plus injury during sex - dec.2019
Curve to the left increase plus pain ~35degrees - nov.2020
Pentox (400mgx3) + Cialis (2.5mg/day) + supplements - dec.2020
Traction - jan.2021
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
7 Replies
2105 Views
Last post March 17, 2013, 02:18:54 AM
by MattFoley
0 Replies
997 Views
Last post July 31, 2017, 08:12:27 AM
by radiantblue
13 Replies
538 Views
Last post December 26, 2020, 09:19:12 PM
by rdmercer1953