Peyronies Society Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Dr Lue says ED will improve  (Read 1043 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DN

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 83
Dr Lue says ED will improve
« on: August 22, 2017, 04:16:26 PM »

For those who have experienced ED as a symptom of Peyronie's, not those who may have ED separate from Peyronie's.

I am 27 and have poor erections without PDE5 inhibitors following my Peyronie's diagnosis 4-5 months ago. I have been on tadalafil (cialis) daily for about 3 months so I'm not sure the extent of my ED right now but I'd be surprised if it's not bad. I was having trouble getting an erection and also maintaining it. Thought I could have venous leak.

Ok, so I saw a world renowned Peyronies Disease and ED specialist Dr. Tom Lue at UCSF. He said:
I have a minor septal injury.
He does not think I will have permanent ED from the severity of my injury, he hasn't seen that before.
Try to go off cialis in ~3 months.
Because 5-10mg cialis is working that I don't have venous leak
Didn't think doing a Duplex ultrasound for blood flow was worth it because he was confident my ED will go away.
My ED is associated with inflammation that will go down with time and healing.


Dr. Lue is not your average "wait and see" urologist. He has seen thousands of cases of Peyronie's and is considered one of the world's leading specialists in Peyronie's and ED! So this can either give you guys and myself hope or we can be suspicious. Unfortunately, I have only been suspicious as there is not a lot of info on Peyronie's related ED, most metrics for Peyronie's are curvature degree and plaque volume. Anyone experience this? Is there anyone on here that comes on to help us current sufferers that has had this improvement? Should I feel better after this prognosis or be suspicious?
Logged

Christopher1

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2017, 08:08:28 PM »

Night time use of viagra or cialis can improve erection quality over time.

RedWilly

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 30
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2017, 09:45:01 PM »

For those who have experienced ED as a symptom of Peyronie's, not those who may have ED separate from Peyronie's.

I am 27 and have poor erections without PDE5 inhibitors following my Peyronie's diagnosis 4-5 months ago. I have been on tadalafil (cialis) daily for about 3 months so I'm not sure the extent of my ED right now but I'd be surprised if it's not bad. I was having trouble getting an erection and also maintaining it. Thought I could have venous leak.


Similar situation here. I'm 27, and have scar tissue that has blood flow to the area after taking a doppler ultrasound.

Cant get good erections without Cialis. I stopped taking it for a day and waited 36 hours. My erection was very soft. Softer than it's ever been and flexible.

Apparently my injury was considered moderate, so nothing that is impossible to recover from? It's been about 4 months and I'm still having issues.



Have you improved since your post?
Logged

Christopher1

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2017, 11:55:48 AM »

Keep taking the cialis and pentox. They can improve erection quality over time.

Use a VED/traction as well if you can afford it.

DN

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 83
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2017, 02:39:39 AM »

2 month update after seeing Dr Lue, still have ED, plaque volume iPad increased and now have ore indents. Still waiting on Dr Lues "don't worry it will get better" prognosis.
Logged

popopo

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 339
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2017, 04:03:23 AM »

What a coincidence.. I get the same reply from my uro. Once I get rid of my pelvic tension I'll magically grow back the inch I lost not to mention all the girth/indents and loss of feeling... sure, sure.. I wanna believe it, but it's just unrealistic considering I havent had my original erection in 5 years while I do still get hard ons. It seems every boner is veeeerrryy slowly getting a little bit more indented and he cant spot anything except tension and a venous leak.
Logged

lessor

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 179
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2017, 04:45:48 AM »

I dont understand how ED can improve by itself, I mean people do surgeries for it and even surgery doesnt work..many people with ED who cant work well with pills or injections they need an implant, what I understand and what I know from my self experience and others peoples experience is that likely ED wont improve by itself
Logged

pfract

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 574
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2017, 10:57:34 PM »

I bet you 20 bucks it won't. I fractured my penis in 2014, and a lot of doctors also said I had nothing and that I was good to go. And here I am, with moderate ed 3 years later, exactly the same.
Logged

Tsanchez12369

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 316
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2017, 11:22:30 PM »

Dr Lue seems to have an excellent reputation, maybe try to ask him for more of an explanation?
Logged

james1947

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: ro
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6318
  • Age 69. Peyronies from January 2009
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2017, 09:02:41 AM »

I agree that ED will not improve by itself.
It may get worst during time, but not better without treatment.

James
Logged

DN

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 83
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2017, 06:35:14 PM »

Dr. Lue and Dr. Gelbard said it is due to inflammation that does not allow the veins to be compressed and keep blood in. For many with Peyronie's fibrosis/plaque does this but Lue/Gelbard think the inflammation is doing it and will get better as the inflammation goes down. However, everything has been getting worse so I'm not confident the ED will go back to normal. Cialis 10 mg daily gives me good erections but gives me headaches sometimes. I'm not interested in doing this forever (I'm 28). I'm strongly considering an implant to correct the erectile dysfunction and indents. Many of us need to man up and accept that our dicks are broken and the implant is the only thing proven to fix it and that men are satisfied with. I have no intention of going years in my current state. I'm giving this thing a year to get better then finding the best surgeon that my insurance will cover. For those of you that say "no way" to implants... well, I'll look forward to a rock solid dick on demand, I don't know what you're looking forward to.
Logged

pfract

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: pt
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 574
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2017, 11:03:43 PM »

Hey...   It's good you think that way man. Try switching to cialis daily 5mg 36 hours!
Logged

DN

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 83
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2017, 06:29:55 PM »

Follow up:

ED still prevalent. However! I remember a time when I masturbated to completion with a limp dick... HOLY crap that was traumatic. But now when I am not taking cialis daily i can get an erection but it is hard to maintain and will go down without stimulation. Morning erections without cialis are absent or pathetic. I would be too afraid of failure to try to have sex without the cialis.

No curve
Much more plaque in the septum
more indents/deeper indents

overall, still worsening
Logged

Christopher1

  • Solid Contributor
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2017, 06:58:54 PM »

Have you gotten a Doppler to check for a venous leak?

DN

  • Voting Member
  • **
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 83
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2017, 08:01:16 PM »

No, none of the doctors would perform the doppler. 4 doctors: Rafjer, Gelbard, Lue, and a dumbfu$k that doesn't need to be named...
Logged

james1947

  • Major Contributor
  • ****
  • Country: ro
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6318
  • Age 69. Peyronies from January 2009
Re: Dr Lue says ED will improve
« Reply #15 on: November 30, 2017, 04:40:07 PM »

Strange they didn't check you for venous leak as Doppler Ultrasound is the only way to check it

James
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
3632 Views
Last post March 05, 2011, 11:39:02 PM
by Woodman